PRIVACY POLICY

General

Please read the provisions of this agreement (hereinafter: the “Privacy Policy”) before using the services offered on the website of Miller Advanced Technologies Ltd., PO Box 515975266 (hereinafter: the “Company”).

  • The website, which operates at the website address https://gold-letters.com/, is a website and/or system adapted to a cell phone that provides services for advertising and selling products that the Company manufactures, markets or sells (hereinafter: the “System“).
  • Because the Company is careful to preserve the privacy of the Users of the System, you are requested to carefully read the Privacy Policy detailed below, before using the System.
  • Any use of the System is subject to the Company’s Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, as well as any relevant law.
  • By using the System independently and of free will, it is necessary to confirm the Terms of Use and the Company’s Privacy Policy, that the User (you/he) meets the conditions defined therein, including that the User authorizes the Company to collect and use your private information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.
  • The Privacy Policy is written for convenience in the masculine singular, but it is intended for both genders, as well as the plural.
  • The Privacy Policy headings are for convenience only and have no legal meaning.
  • You are not required to approve this Privacy Policy, but if you refrain from doing so, the Company will not be able to guarantee your enjoyment and use of the System. To the extent that you do not agree to any of the things stated in the Terms of Use, the Privacy Policy, the instructions and conditions that the Company publishes in the System from time to time, then you are required to immediately stop any use of the System.
  • While you are under no obligation to provide information during your use of the System, except in accordance with your free will, if you refrain from providing the information, your enjoyment of the System may be impaired.
  • The law that applies to the Privacy Policy is Israeli law. The Privacy Policy is subject to the Privacy Protection Law, 1981-1981 (hereinafter: ” Privacy Protection Law “) and any legal provision that cannot be conditioned on it.

Definitions

In this document, the meaning of the following terms will be as indicated below:

  • User” — any person who uses the System, under his own name or under another name. Use can be reading, reviewing and viewing content, ordering and/or offering services, purchasing and/or selling products, transferring information, etc.
  • Services” — any use of the System by a User, including the purchase of services and/or products.
  • Personal information” — any individual information received/provided during the User’s registration and/or use of the System.
  • Business partners” —service providers who provide services and/or collaborate with the Company to provide services of the System, in Israel and in other countries, who have been authorized by the Company to receive information for the purpose of providing the services and who are obligated to the Company to comply with all provisions of the Terms of Use and the Privacy Policy.
  • Product/s” — any product and/or service that is advertised and/or available for purchase in the System.

Information collected by the Company

Detailed below is the information that may be collected by the Company, due to the use you will make of the System:

  • Information that a User may provide us directly:
    • Contact details: User’s name, address, email address, phone number(s).
    • Product order details.
    • User’s payment method.
  • Information provided to us by our partners and/or other third parties:
    • Information concerning the confirmation/failure/cancellation of transactions made by a User while using the System.
  • About Analytics and Third Party Services:
    • The Company may use third-party analysis tools that help measure System usage trends. These tools collect information sent by our service, including the web pages a User visits.
    • The Company may collect and use a User’s information together with information obtained from other Users so that a particular User cannot reasonably be identified.
    • The Company may collect and use the services of third parties to assist in providing the service and to help the Company understand Users’ use of the System. Such information includes Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device type, operating system version, identifiers and characteristics of the User’s device, information network, software, language settings and other information relating to your use of the System.
  • Cookies and similar technologies:
    • The System may use cookies, web beacons and similar technologies to understand and maintain User preferences for using the System and interacting with the System. It is usually possible to reset the User’s browser or change its settings to refuse the use of cookies, but in this case, the User will not be able to take advantage of the full features of the System.
  • Log file:
    • Log File information is automatically reported by the User’s browser when visiting the web page or when the content of the web page or application is downloaded to the User’s browser or device.
    • The Company’s servers record certain information on log files, such as Internet request, IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages and URLs, the number of clicks and how a User interacts with links on the service, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and other information. The Company may collect similar information from e-mail messages or messages sent to our Users, in order to track information regarding User responses to e-mail messages and links.
  • Device identification:
    • When using a mobile device such as a tablet or phone while receiving services, the Company may access, collect, monitor or store on the User device “device identifiers”. Device identifiers are small data files or similar data structures stored on or associated with a mobile device that uniquely identify a User’s mobile device.
    • A device identifier may inform the Company or business partners about browsing habits and may help the Company or others provide reports or customized content and ads. Certain service features may not function properly if the use or availability of device identifiers is compromised or disabled.
    • A User may, subject to the instructions regarding the cancellation of the Terms of Use agreement, prevent further collection of his information by not providing us with information or by ceasing the use of the services on the website.

Our use of your information

  • The Company will use a User’s personal information according to the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use and to provide the services detailed therein.
  • The Company’s main goal in collecting a User’s information is to allow the User convenient services through the System, in a way that is error-free.
  • The Company will use information related to the transaction process performed by a User through the System.
  • In addition to some of the specific uses of information described in this Privacy Policy, the Company may also use information to:
      • help the User to efficiently access their information after logging in;
      • to remember information so that a User does not have to re-enter during another visit to the System;
      • to convey to the User information that the Company deems relevant for it, including information that may be considered advertising;
      • provide customized content and information to the User and others;
      • provide, improve, test and monitor the effectiveness of the Company’s services;
      • to develop and test new services, products and features of the System;
      • monitor indicators such as the number of visitors, traffic and overall activity in the System;
      • diagnose or fix technological problems;
      • automatically update the Company’s services on a computer, mobile phone or other devices; and
      • respond to requests or questions from Users.

User information sharing

  • Apart from the Company and business partners, we will not share your information with third parties without your consent, except as stated in this Privacy Policy.
  • The Company may share a User’s personal information with business partners and service providers who may use this information to provide, understand and improve the service (for example, a courier company). Our service providers will have access to your information as reasonably required to provide the service under reasonable confidentiality conditions.
  • The Company may share information such as cookies, log files or device IDs.
  • The Company may share information after removing parts of data that can identify a User or combining User information with additional information in such a way that the User information is not associated with it.
  • The Company may share information in the event of a change of control in the Company. For example, selling or otherwise transferring by the Company, the System, all or part of the Company’s assets to another (for example, during a transaction such as a merger, purchase, bankruptcy, liquidation or receivership). A User’s personal information may be among the assets to be sold or transferred. In such a case, a User will continue to have the right to give instructions concerning his information, in accordance with the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use, and the buyer or transferee will have to respect the obligations we have undertaken in these matters.
  • In the case of responding to legal requests and to prevent damage:
      • The Company may retain or share User information in response to a legal request (such as a search warrant, court order or subpoena) if in our opinion this is desirable and/or required by law.
  • The Company may retain or share User information in the good faith belief that it is necessary to detect, prevent and address fraud and other illegal activities; protect the Company, User and others, including as part of investigations; in order to prevent damage, death or possible bodily injury. 
  • The Company may retain personal information for an extended period of time when it is the subject of a legal request or obligation, a government investigation or investigations concerning possible violations of our Terms of Use or Privacy Policy, or otherwise to prevent harm.
  • Third party Privacy Policy — even if the Company shares personal information with third parties as detailed above, the Company will continue to handle User data in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. However, the third party’s use of the data will be the responsibility of said third party, but subject to its approval of the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Information storage and security

  • The Company makes commercially reasonable efforts, implementing physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to maintain and protect the confidentiality of personal information in its possession.
  • Despite a reasonable effort to store User knowledge in a secure environment, the Company cannot guarantee the security of information absolutely. The User understands and confirms that information collected through the System is collected at the User’s sole responsibility and is subject to the provisions of this Privacy Policy, as well as the Terms of Use.
  • If the Company becomes aware of unauthorized access to User Information, the Company will use commercially reasonable efforts to notify the User thereof.
  • The Company will assign each User a username and password in order to enable the use of the System. The username and password are intended for personal use only; any login to the System using them will be considered a confirmed login to the System and the User is asked to help secure his information and we are responsible for keeping his password confidential.
  • A User’s privacy settings may also be affected by changes in the media services that a User uses to connect to the System, while the Company is not responsible for the functionality, privacy or security measures of another organization that provides said media services.

Update personal information

  • A User may update his account at any time by logging into the System and changing his account settings. A User may request information concerning himself that is in the Company’s possession, as well as request its correction. To exercise this right, a User is required to send an e-mail and state his express request to the following address: (address needed) The Company does not charge a fee for requests to correct information, but may charge a fee for other requests that concern information.
  • Requests for the correction of information are subject to legal obligations regarding the preservation of documents. The Company may refuse repeated requests that are unreasonable, that require a disproportionate technical effort, that endanger the privacy of others, or that are impractical.
  • After termination or cancellation of a User account in the System, the business partners and service providers may keep personal information (including account details) for a reasonable time for backup, archive and/or audit purposes.
  • A User may cancel the registration for communication by e-mail or text messages from us by clicking “Remove”. However, a User may not opt out of service-related communications (for example, account verification, purchase and billing confirmations and reminders, changes/updates to service features, technical and security notices).

Saving information and deleting it

  • The Company will not retain identifiable information for a period that in the Company’s opinion exceeds the length of time that the information is still relevant, unless this is required in accordance with the law and/or to clarify disputes.
  • The Company will continue to keep de-identified information for the period decided by the Company in accordance with its sole discretion.

Transfer of information to another jurisdiction

The information transferred to the Company may be stored and processed in Israel, in the territory of the European Union or in any other country where the Company, business partners or service providers operate and by the very act of registering and using the System, and the User gives his consent to this.

Websites and other services

The Company is not responsible for the websites and services linked to the System. It is clarified that a User who uses a link to go from the System to another website or service does so without the Company’s Privacy Policy applying to those third-party websites or services. When a User makes use of a third-party website or service and allows them to access its content, he does so at his own risk.

Children and minors

The System is not intended for use by minors under the age of 18 and any such use is prohibited. A User of the System hereby declares that he is of legal age and capable of making a legal commitment to the Company. The Company reserves the right not to honor and retroactively cancel transactions made by minors under the age of 18 who have not received permission from a guardian and/or parent.  

Privacy Policy update

The Company has the right to update this Privacy Policy at any time and as soon as it does so, the User will be informed about this via email and/or text message and will be asked to confirm the said update. If the User chooses not to confirm the said update, the Company may stop the User’s continued use of the System .

Protest of rights

The Company may assign and/or transfer its rights and obligations according to this Privacy Policy, including the transfer of the information concerning the User to any third party without any limitation, provided that the said third party confirms in writing its obligation to comply with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and in accordance with the law.

Dispute resolution

The User understands, agrees and confirms that only Israeli law applies to this Privacy Policy and that the competent courts in Tel Aviv will have exclusive jurisdiction in all matters relating to the Privacy Policy and/or the System and/or the service offered in the System.

CCPA Privacy Rights (Do Not Sell My Personal Information)

Under the CCPA, among other rights, California consumers have the right to:

Request that a business that collects a consumer’s personal data disclose the categories and specific pieces of personal data that a business has collected about consumers.

Request that a business delete any personal data about the consumer that a business has collected.

Request that a business that sells a consumer’s personal data, not sell the consumer’s personal data.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

GDPR Data Protection Rights

We would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request that we complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that we erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that we transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us.

Children’s Information

Another part of our priority is adding protection for children while using the internet. We encourage parents and guardians to observe, participate in, and/or monitor and guide their online activity.

Lapid Czech Republic does not knowingly collect any Personal Identifiable Information from children under the age of 13. If you think that your child provided this kind of information on our website, we strongly encourage you to contact us immediately and we will do our best efforts to promptly remove such information from our records.

Contact with the Company

If the User has questions about the Privacy Policy or the System, please contact the Company at info@gold-letters.com.

 

This Privacy Policy is valid as of 22.06.21.